Lance Corporal Lloyd Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Garry Wellington

The plaque commemorates Lance Corporal Lloyd who was killed at Gaba Tepe in 1915 in World War One.

The original plaque, erected by the Hamilton District Council and unveiled in 1916, was on a bridge which was demolished when the highway was upgraded. The new plaque was erected by the Lloyd family and Saddleworth RSL.

The new government bridge, which has been in course of construction on the Marrabel to Saddleworth road between Butcher's Gap and Marrabel, is completed and open for traffic. It is of concrete and cement and bears a memorial tablet erected by the Hamilton District Council in memory of Lance Corporal J. Lloyd with the following inscription :—"In memory of Lance Corporal J. Lloyd, 16th Battalion, who was killed at Gaba Tepe on August 8th, 1915 Fighting for His King and Country. Honour the Brave. Erected by the Hamilton District Council." The bridge spans a creek directly opposite the dead soldier's old home, and the tablet a fitting tribute to one who has made the supreme sacrifice, and the Hamilton D.C. are to be commended on their forethought.
Kapunda Herald (SA), 16 August 1918.

Address:Marrabel - Saddleworth Road, 5 kilometres west of Marrabel, Marrabel, 5413