Driver Charles Black & Corporal Frank StillwellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The plaque commemorates Charles T. Black and Frank D. Stillwell who died in World War One. A memorial was built for them, but due to damage, the plaque was set into the wall on the south side of the hall.

The Hackham Orange Hall was built in 1897 as a Sunday School for the Morphett Vale Baptist Church.  Charles Black was Superintendent of the Sunday School and Frank Stillwell was his brother-in-law.

Mrs. C. T. Black, of Hackham, has been advised that her husband, Dvr. Charles Thomas Black, 32nd Battalion, was killed in action in France on June 24. Dvr. Black left with the 32nd Battalion on transport service, and after spending six months in Egypt, was transferred to France, where he was on continuous service with the exceptionof two brief visits to England. Deceased, who was 35 years of age,was highly esteemed in the district, and for some years had been in business in Hackham. He was a valuable worker in the Morphett Vale Baptist Church, and was superintendent of the Sunday school at Hackham. A younger brother is on active service in the Light Horse, and two of Mrs.Black's brothers have also enlisted—Cpl. F. D. Stillwell, 43rd Battalion, is serving in an instruction school in England, and Pte. C. R. Stillwell is training in the Mitcham Camp.
Observer (Adelaide), 10 August 1918.

Address:12 Penneys Hill Road, Hackham Orange Hall, Hackham, 5163

Front Inscription

In memory of Charles T. Black and Frank D. Stillwell who fell in the Great War and entered into their reward.