Flying Officer Ian StoeckelPrint Page Print this page

02-May-2022 (Danielle Trewartha)

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren, Danielle Trewartha : Heritage Centre Coordinator City of Marion

The plaque commemorates Flying Officer Ian Stoeckel who was killed in action on the 9th November 1943 during World War Two.  He was a crew member of Welling­ton X3637 of 27 O.T.U. Royal Air Force when his aircraft collided with Stirling R919.

Ian Stoeckel was the only son of Mr and Mrs O. H. Stoeckel of Glandore. Prior to enlisting he was a member of staff of the National Bank in Burra.

Many Burra folk will learn with regret of the death of Flying-Officer Ian Stoeckel, who has been reported killed in action in air operations in England. Ian was well and favorably known here and was prior to his enlistment, a member of the staff of the local branch of the National Bank. He also associated himself with sport and other matters, and was well liked by everyone with whom he came in contact. He was the only son of Mr. and Mrs. O. H. Stoeckel. of Glandore.
Burra Record (SA), 16 November 1943.

The monument was relocated from Glandore in 2022.