Private Victor WakleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford / John Huth

The plaque commemorates Private Victor Oak Wakley, a soldier from Kobyboyn who died during the South African (Boer) War.   Private Wakley was killed on 21st May 1900, and not 31st May 1900 which is inscribed on the plaque.

On the visit of the Duke of York to Australia, Colonel Tom Price who was commanding the Victorian Mounted Rifles, took occasion to suggest that there should be tablets erected in the various churches throughout the State in memory of the soldiers who had lost their lives during the South African War. The matter was taken up with enthusiasm, all the officers, non-commissioned officers and men willingly subscribing to the movement, with the result that there were soon ample funds to carry out Colonel Price's suggestion. In common with many districts we have to mourn the loss of young men who died during the war. One of them,  Private Wakley, was the eldest son of Mr V. Wakley, of Kobyboyn. He went over to South Africa with the first Victorian contingent, and was struck down with enteric fever from which died on May 31st 1900.

The tablets to the memory of the soldiers have been ready for some time and it was decided that Colonel Price, the old commanding officer of the V.M.R. should be asked to unveil the memorials, which he readily consented to do, and Sunday last was fixed upon as the day on which the ceremony should take place.  The memorials were placed in position on the western wall of St. Luke's Church of England, and in preparation for the ceremony it was so arranged that the Union Jack, with which they were covered, could be drawn aside by pulling a cord on the opposite side of the church near the chancel.  As the Union Jack fell from the tablets the Dead March was played on the organ  by Miss Daley, the large  congregation meanwhile standing in the deep silence.

On the tablet in bold relief are the words "The tribute of the officers, non-commissioned officers, and men of the Victorian Mounted Rifles to the memory of Private V. O. Wakley, Kobyboyn,who died at Kroonstadt, South Africa, May 31st, 1900."
Yea Chronicle, 1st December 1904.

Address:Pelissier & Lyons Streets, St Luke`s Anglican Church, Yea, 3717

Actual Event Start Date:21-May-1900

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 27th November, 1904
Front Inscription

The tribute of the officers, non-commissioned officers, and men of the Victorian Mounted Rifles to the memory of Private V. O. Wakley, Kobyboyn, who died at Kroonstadt South Africa, 31st May 1900.

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP,VWHI