Hutchins Brothers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The  plaque commemorates the seven Hutchins brothers who served in World War Two.

In April 2007, the Hutchins family sacrifice was told for the first time in an ANZAC Day tribute. The story Band of Brothers was written by Neil Wilson from the Herald Sun. The memorial plaque was unveiled by the two surviving Hutchins sisters, Myrtle Salau 89 and Mary Coburn, 86 on the 5th December, 2007.

Seven Hutchins brothers enlisted and served overseas during the Second World War. Only three brothers, Private William Hutchins, VX41288 Ivan Robert Hutchins, 2/4th Field Ambulance, and VX37192 Bombardier Malcolm George `Mike` Hutchins, 2nd Anti Aircraft Regiment, survived the war and returned to Australia.

They had served in the Middle East and New Guinea. Brothers VX61202 Private David Arthur Hutchins, VX61203 Private Fred Hutchins, VX61201 Private Eric Everard Hutchins, and a cousin, VX50460 Private Thomas Hutchins all of 2/21st Battalion, died as prisoners-of-war of the Japanese at Ambon, Netherlands East Indies.

Another brother VX41293 Private Alan Leslie Hutchins, 2/22nd Battalion, died as a prisoner-of-war at Rabaul.

Note: In October 2017, the Swan Hill Council proposed to move the plaque from Riverside Park to the Woorinen Memorial Gates due to vandalism. A petition was set up to stop the relocation.

Address:Monash Drive, Riverside Park, Swan Hill, 3585

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 5th December, 2007