Private Alexander RackstrawPrint Page Print this page

Original Plaque : 31-May-2017 (Greg Gordon)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Greg Gordon

The plaque commemorates Alexander Russell Rackstraw who was killed in action in April 1915 at Gallipoli during World War One.  He was killed by a Turkish sniper.

The replica plaque was commissioned by the museum in 2002 and is located in a shelter in a rose garden which also contains the plaque to William Bruce Smith. The replica plaque states that he "died of wounds".  The original plaque has the wrong date of his death.

Note: The original plaque disappeared from the Port Welshpool Hall when it burnt down in 1967. It reappeared after someone discovered it under a house they bought.

Memorial.— Rev. A. J. Smith will unveil a memorial to the late Private Rackstraw on Sunday afternoon next in the hall at Port Welshpool at 3 o'clock.
South Gippsland Shire Echo (Vic), 13 April 1917.

Location

Address:Turnbull & Townsend Streets, Port Welshpool & District Maritime Museum , Port Welshpool, 3207

Actual Event Start Date:30-April-1915
Actual Event End Date:30-April-1915

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th April, 1917

Original Plaque :

Erected by his comrades to the memory of A. R. Rackstraw of Welshpool who was killed in action at Gallipoli on 25th May 1915

Aged 23 years.

"For King and Empire."

Replica Plaque :

Erected by his friends Port Welshpool

To the memory of Alexander Russell Rackstraw who died of wounds received at Gallopoli 30th April 1915

Aged 23 years

One of our Australian heroes who fought and died for King & Country