Sergeant Albert Lowerson V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The swimming pool commemorates Albert Lowerson (1896 - 1945)  who was awarded the Victoria Cross in World War One.

At Mont St Quentin on 1 September 1918, Lowerson was cited for his "conspicuous bravery and tactical skill". His bold actions included bombing a German strong-point which was holding up the attack. With a small team he inflicted heavy casualties on the enemy and captured 12 machine-guns and 30 prisoners. Badly wounded in the thigh, he refused to leave his position until the prisoners had been sent to the rear, and the post had been consolidated.  Lowerson was wounded on a fourth occasion in October and finally invalided home. He served again in Australia during the Second World War. After his discharge he returned to Myrtleford, where he died.

Lowerson was awarded the Victoria Cross, service medals for the First and Second World Wars and the King George VI Coronation Medal.

Address:Standish Street, A. D. Lowerson V.C. Memorial Pool, Myrtleford, 3737

Albert David Lowerson VC
2 August 1896 - 15 December 1945

Albert David Lowerson VC, was an Australian recipient of the Victoria Cross the highest and most prestigious award for gallantry on the face of the enemy that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth forces.

He was 22 years old, and a sergeant of the 21st Battalion (Victoria), Australian Imperial Force during the First World War when the following deed took place for which he was awarded the V.C.

On 1 September 1918 at Mont St. Quentin, France an attacking party was held up by a strong-point manned by 12 machine guns.  Sergeant Lowerson took seven men and attacking the flacks of the post rushed the strong-point and captured it, together with 12 guns and 50 prisoners.  He was severely wounded in the right thigh, but refused to leave the front line until the position had been consolidated.

Albert Lowerson was wounded 4 times during WWI and he was eventually returned to Australia in October 1918.

He also served in World War II, enlisted in Melbourne 5 July 1940 & discharged 10 August 1944 as Sergeant, 2 / 8 Training Bn.

Albert Lowerson was born in Myrtleford in 1896 and he died of leukemia in 1945.

He is buried in the Myrtleford Cemetery.