Earl KitchenerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque on the rotunda commemorates Earl Kitchener (1850 - 1916) who was a British military leader and statesmen who, as secretary of state for war in the first years of World War One, organised armies on an unprecedented scale and was represented on one of the most famous recruitment posters ever produced.

At the end of 1909, Field-Marshal Earl Kitchener visited Australia at the invitation of the Government, and after inspection of the military forces and the forts and defence works erected or in course of erection, reported upon the whole scheme of land defence.

On Sunday Mr. W. Lloyd, president of the Dunmunkle Shire, unveiled the brass memorial tablet to the late Lord Kitchener, which has been fixed on the band rotunda at Marma Park, bearing a suitable inscription. In a short but inpressive speech Mr. Lloyd dwelt upon the marvellous capacity of the great man whose efforts were now shown in our splendid military organisation, who was cut off in the midst of his usefulness to the British nation and to the civilised world, but his name would be enshrined in our memories, and this tablet bore evidence of the fact. The tablet was unveiled, cheers given, and the band played the National Anthem.
Horsham Times (Vic), 7 November 1916.

Address:Lake & Marma Streets, Lake Marma Park, Murtoa, 3390