Sir Edward `Weary` DunlopPrint Page Print this page

Weary Dunlop
Weary Dunlop
Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The tree commemorates Sir Edward "Weary" Dunlop who was a surgeon in the Australian Army during World War Two.

Sir Edward is famous for the care he took of soldiers who had been taken prisoner by the Japanese. Even in the most horrible conditions Weary found energy to fight for the health and the lives of these men.

He grew up on farms in country Victoria. Weary was a natural athlete and at school in Benalla, he liked to play sport more than to study. He went to Melbourne in 1927 and began studying medicine at Melbourne University. He also played with Australia`s National rugby team, the Wallabies, and was a champion boxer.

Address:Mount Alexander Road, Queens Park, Moonee Ponds, 3040

In memory of Sir Edward "Weary" Dunlop
(1907 - 1993)

Surgeon, humanitarian and ex-prisoner of war on the Burma - Thailand Railway.

This tree is dedicated to this great Australian by the Mayor, Councillors & citizens of the City of Essendon & the members of the Essendon Returned & Services League,

Source: MA,RSLV, ADB, VHD