Sergeant James Rogers V.C.Print Page Print this page

James Rogers V.C. : 11-June-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates James Rogers V.C. (Victoria Cross) who served in the South African (Boer) War.

In June 1901 Rogers was part of No.6 Troop, commanded by Lieutenant Frank Dickinson. The column came under Boer sniper fire and Dickinson with six men, including Rogers, waited in ambush at a kraal while the column returned to camp. They surprised the Boers and then Dickinson withdrew his men to rejoin the column. About two miles from it sixty Boers tried to cut them off. When Dickinson`s horse was shot Rogers, despite heavy enemy fire, rode back, pulled him up behind him on his horse and carried him out of danger. Rogers returned twice more to rescue two men who had let go of their horses when they had dismounted to fire. He then caught and led back to the firing line two horses which had escaped from other men.

He returned to Australia late in 1901 and Dickinson recommended that his gallantry be recognized.  Rogers was awarded the Victoria Cross on 18 April 1902, having previously been mentioned in dispatches.

Address:Henty Highway, Heywood, 3304

Erected by the citizens of Heywood & District in remembrance of James Rogers V.C.