Lieutenant Engineer William RobertsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque erected on grave in 2007 commemorates William Robertson, the first casualty of the Commonwealth Naval Force .

In February 1909, the Fisher Labour government ordered the building of three River Class destroyers in Scotland. As the most experienced and competent engineer in the Australian Navy, it was decided that William Robertson should benefit from being involved in the construction of HMS Yarra by Denny Brothers of Dumbarton. When the ship was returning to Australia , 8 miles south of Port Phillip Heads, Robertson fell overboard and was rescued but died from other health complications.

With the passing of the Naval Defence Act on 25 November 1910 thus creating the Commonwealth Naval Force, the death of Lieutenant-Engineer William Robertson marked the first casualty of what was later renamed the Royal Australian Navy in October 1911. He was buried with full military honours on Monday 12 December 1910.

Address:261 North Road, Brighton Cemetery, Caulfield South, 3162

Designer:Historical Re-enactment Society