Squadron Leader Gordon Gladstone Wood Print Page Print this page

The chapel commemorates Squadron Leader and Reverend Gordon Gladstone Wood who lost his life in England as a result of enemy action in 1944 during World War Two.

As a fitting tribute to the late Squadron Leader Gordon G. Wood, the Trustees of Wesley Church, Wellington, have unanimously agreed that the beautiful chapel in connection with Wesley Church be dedicated to the honoured memory of the late Rev. Gordon Wood. It is the desire of all concerned that without in any way capitalising the tragic event that a fund for £500 be subscribed with a view of dedicating the chapel free of debt. Already a generouis response has been made to this appeal.

It is felt that there are friends outside the Methodist Church who appreciated the ministry and friendship of the Rev. Gordon Wood whilst he was in Wellington. An opportunity is given to such to subscribe to the Memorial Fund. The fund will remain open until the end of September. Will those willing to assist please leave or send their subscriptions to Rev. E. Tredinnick, The Parsonage, Wellington, or to Mr. W. Cock, C/o McLeod's Ltd., Warne Street, Wellington. Squadron Leader Wood gave his life for God and Empire. Surely our memorial gift will be only too little for such a sacrifice as this.
Wellington Times (NSW), 7 September 1944.

The special service in connection with the dedication of the Gordon Wood Memorial Chapel will take place on Sunday night next, at 7.30. Rev. Daniel Almond, superintendent minister of the Orange Circuit, and chairman of the Western District, will deliver the address. Mrs. Gordon Wood will unveil the dedication tablet. The Mayor and aldermen have been invited to attend the service besides representatives of the returned soldiers and airmen. The hope is indulged that the spirit of the service will be in keeping with the solemnity of the occasion and our people are thus asked to observe the spirit of the hour of dedication.
Wellington Times (NSW), 5 April 1945.

Address:Arthur & Maxwell Streets, Uniting Church vestibule, Wellington, 2820