Lieutenant Gideon GrievePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The memorial to Lieutenant Gideon James Grieve, a marble and sandstone structure standing at the southern end of Gap Park, close to the cliff face, has historic and social significance as a remembrance to Lieutenant Grieve, a Special Service Officer who was killed in February 1900 at the Battle of Paardeberg during the South African (Boer) War. The memorial was originally a drinking fountain.

A drinking fountain has been erected by the residents of Watsons Bay to perpetuate the memory of the late Lieutenant Grieve, who was killed at the battle of Paardeberg, in South Africa, on February 18 last. The Minister for Defence (Mr John See, M. L.A ) has been asked to perform the ceremony of unveiling the fountain next Saturday afternoon.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 18 December 1900.

Address:Old South Head Road, Gap Park, Watsons Bay, 2030