Private Milton BradburyPrint Page Print this page

The tablet, originally in the Curraweela Anglican Church, commemorates Private Milton Bradbury who was killed in action in France during World War One.

The sad news was received in Taralga today that Milton Bradbury was killed in France on the 18th July last. Just a llttle over twelve months ago he and a number of other soldiers were farewelled in Taralga. I think there were eight in the lot, and two of them have been already killed - the deceased and the late Pte. James Miskelly. Milton was a son of Mr. W. H. Bradbury, of Currweela, and a brother to Messrs. Walter, William H., Charles S., David, and John Bradbury, and Mrs. L. Peden and Miss Sarah Bradbury are sisters. The late Pte. Bradbury spent his 24th birthday in the trenches in France last June, and was a fine type of man. In business matters he was straight as a gun barrel, while in private life he was a favourite with all who knew him. Physically he was a fine specimen of manhood, and right up to the time of his death had enjoyed splendid health. Another Taralga soldier, Mr. Lachlan Mclnnes, writing home some time ago from the west front, said that Milton Bradbury was the only Taralga man he had seen. The sad news of the death was conveyed to the family by the Rev. J. D. Nicolson, and has cast quite a gloom over the district.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 23 September 1916.

Address:83 Orchard Street, Taralga Historical Society Museum, Taralga, 2580