Captain Alfred Shout V.C.Print Page Print this page

1920s (Australian War Memorial : H17824)

The marble tablet commemorates Alfred Shout (1881 -1915), a recipient of the Victoria Cross (V.C.) for his actions at Lone Pine , Gallipoli. He later died of his wounds as a result of his actions. The tablet was originally located at the Darlington Town Hall.

The Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) attacked at Lone Pine on 6 August 1915 and three days of bitter, savage fighting ensued. During the morning of 9 August,  Alfred Shout charged down enemy-held trenches and, using bombs, killed eight Turks and routed others. Under heavy fire Shout and Captain Sasse pushed the Turks back and then found a position for the last barricade.

The enthusiastic Shout, who was laughing and cheering the men on, lit three bombs at once as a prelude to the final dash. The third burst in his hand, blowing it away and shattering one side of his face and body. Despite shocking injuries, he remained cheerful during his evacuation to the rear. He died on a hospital ship two days later and was buried at sea. His Victoria Cross was gazetted on 15 October 1915.

"I feel it a high honour to be called upon to unveil a memorial to one of our late illustrious fellow-citizens, Captain Alfred J. Shout, V.C., and one who has done his duty to his King and country in a former war, and has fallen in this. But not before he had made a name for himself that will never die." With these words his Excellency the Governor-General yesterday cut the cord which released the Union Jack draping the marble tablet erected on the exterior wall near the entrance door of the Darlington Town Hall. The scene was an impressive one as the strains of the Last Post died away, vibrant with sympathy for the black-robed youthful figure and her little girl, who were standing by the Governor-General. "Of him it might be said, in the words of Napier," continued his Excellency, "that no man died that night with more glory, though many died with much glory. We have lost a man who could ill be spared, but his glorious death must be an incentive to other men to go and take his place." He regretted the absence of her Excellency, and congratulated the municipality of Darlington on having the name of their former resident emblazoned for all generations. Mr. C. G. Wade and Sir William McMillan also spoke.

The tablet of white marble on a slate plinth was designed by Messrs. Morrow and de Putron, and made by Anthony Hordern. The entire cost is being borne by the Mayor and aldermen.
Sunday Times (Sydney), 21 November 1915.

Address:Oxford Street, Victoria Barracks Museum, Paddington, 2021