Lieutenant William Rupert HarriottPrint Page Print this page

Harriott Memorial Gates : Feb 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The gates commemorate William Rupert Harriott who died from wounds in the South African (Boer) War.

Lieutenant William Rupert Harriott died from wounds received at Diamond Hill, South Africa whilst in active service with the New South Wales Mounted Infantry. He was an employee of the A.M.P in Sydney where a memorial tablet was erected in his honour on the 24th September 1900.

Sunday afternoon the formal ceremony of opening the Lieutenant Harriott memorial gates at St. Thomas's Church, North Sydney, was performed by Major Holmes, D.S.O. The heavy rain that fell no doubt prevented many from attending, but there was a fair number present. A short service was held in the church, at which the Rev. S. H. Childe, rector of St. Thomas's, officiated. Amongst those in the church were the members of the 'E' Company of the 1st Regiment of Infantry, under Captain V. Horniman; the Army Service Corps, under Captain Selwyn Smith; the band of the 1st Regiment; Mr. Dugald Thomson, M.P., and numerous friends of the deceased officer.

The sermon was delivered by the Rev. T. K. Abbott, who spoke upon the subject of self sacrifice in war and in Christian work. Lieutenant Harriott had, be said, been a true soldier, and the memory of his career would live forever.  Immediately after the service, Mr. Dugald Thomson introduced Major Holmes, D.S.O., and asked him to unlock the gates, that had been erected in memory of the deceased soldier.
Evening News (Sydney), 29th April 1901.

Address:Church Street, St Thomas` Anglican Church, North Sydney, 2060