Sir Roden Cutler V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / John Huth

The sculpture commemorates Sir Roden Cutler, a Victoria Cross winner and former Governor of New South Wales.

Sir Roden Cutler was the only Australian artillery officer to win a Victoria Cross in World War Two and the only soldier to ever win that decoration fighting against the pro Nazi Vichy French forces, in Syria in 1941.

Following distinguished diplomatic service, Sir Roden established a record tenure as Governor of New South Wales. He spent 15 years in the appointment, from January 1966 to January 1981, exceeding the 12-year term of the previous longest-serving incumbent, Lachlan Macquarie.

Address:Darley Road & Wentworth Street, Manly Village Public School, Manly, 2095

Artist:Alan Somerville

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 29th May, 2006

Sir Roden Cutler VC AK KCMG KCVO CBE

A "Manly" boy, a true ANZAC, who overcame his war injuries and spent his life serving the Australian community with distinction.

Presented to the people of Australia on the  90th anniversary of his birthday, 24 May 2006

Warringah Australian Remembers Trust Jim Reid Chairman

Unveiled by His Excellency Major General Michael Jeffery AC CVO MC  Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia

Sculptor Alan Somerville

Source: MA,ADB, NRWM