Private Lawrence (Len) RidgewellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The Pine Tree was planted in memory of Private Lawrence (Len) Ridgewell as a tribute to all who served.  Len Ridgewell took part in the Libyan and Grecian campaigns during World War Two and was invalided home in 1941.

From Ingleburn camp comes news of Mr. Len Ridgewell. Len left Manilla a few weeks back for Nowra and in a letter to a friend in Manilla he states that he has now joined the 2/3rd. Battalion of the A.I.F. "What a crowd there is here," writes Len, "and what a camp. The best life in the world. I am working as Bungalow Corporal at present and have to see that, all the beds are tidy and everyone in by 10 p.m. It has been very hot. We start work at 6.30 a.m. and work until 8.15 and then breakfast, then work again until lunch (12 to 1 p.m.) then more work until 4.30 p.m.

From then we have general leave until lights out at 10 o'clock. The mess is extra good and the "C" Company officers splendid."  Len wishes to be remembered to all his old friends in Manilla and looks forward to meeting "some of the Manilla boys at Ingleburn, although among the crowd he has not seen any of them yet. Granted three months'leave of absence from Manilla Fire Brigade, Len has now written resigning as a member of the Brigade and wishing it every success in the future.
Manilla Express (NSW ), 14 November 1939.

Address:Namoi River Road, Manilla Cemetery, Manilla, 2346