Corporal Walter Laishley SpierPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Rod Stewart

The cross commemorates Corporal Walter Laishley Spier who died in the South African (Boer) War.  It is a polished red granite cross with base on a larger rough-cut stone set on a concrete slab within a low iron railing.

The formal unveiling of a memorial to the late Corporal W. L. Spier, of the New South Wales Bushmen`s Contingent, who died of enteric fever in the Woodstock Hospital, Capetown, on January 23 last, was performed on the 26th ultimo by Captain Sir George Dibbs at All Saints' Church, Hunter's Hill. The monument is of artistic design, and is placed in a prominent position at the western end of the church grounds. It is of polished granite, and was the work of Messrs. H. Taylor and Sons, monumental masons, of Sydney.

The ceremony took the form of a church parade, an imposing military force being present, composed of about 100 men of the National Guard under the command of Sir George Dibbs (captain commanding), who was assisted by Captain W. Henderson and Lieutenants McDonald and D. Inglis a large detachment of the returned Bushmen's Contingent, Mounted Rifles, and Australian Horse, under the command of Lieutenant W. Cope; and representatives of the Artillery and other regiments.
The Sydney Mail and New South Wales Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Ferry Road & Ambrose Street, All Saints Anglican Church, Hunters Hill, 2643