Pilot Officer Lloyd HollidayPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Lloyd Henry Holliday, a member of the Royal Australian Air Force who was killed in an air crash in 1942.  He was a member of the church choir.

Pilot-officer Lloyd Henry Holliday, eldest son of Mr. and Mrs. H. A. S. Holliday, of Sarner Road, Greenwich, was killed in an air crash near Kempsey last Sunday, 8th March, 1942. He was 23 years of age. The funeral took place on Tuesday, when a service at St. Giles's Church of England, Greenwich, was conducted by Rev. R. C. Blumer, M.A., Rector, assisted by Rev. Fielding. A glorious array of beautiful flowers had been placed on and around the coffin in the church, a glowing tribute from relatives and friends. As the cortege moved from the church women of the N.E.S. formed a guard of honour.

The coffin was draped with a Union Jack. At the graveside, in the C. of E. portion of Northern Suburbs Cemetery, members of the Air Force acted as pall-bearers. Flight-Lieut. Begbie, Air Force chaplain, of Bradfield, assisted Rev. Blumer in the last rites. Among those present were representatives of 2UW broadcasting station, where deceased was employed for about seven years, from the A.B.C. station, where deceased's wife is employed, and from the Colonial Sugar Refining Coy., where deceased father has been employed for many years.
Nepean Times (Penrith, NSW), 12 March 1942.

Address:6 Greendale Street, St Giles Anglican Church, Greenwich, 2065