Private Samuel Charles AtchisonPrint Page Print this page

The memorial tablet commemorates Samuel Charles Atchison who was killed in action in the South African (Boer) War.

The ceremony of the unveiling of the Atchison Memorial Tablet in the Epping Presbyterian Church last Friday was very largely attended. The Rev. F. Hibberd, who presided, delivered an eloquent and feeling address on the character and life of the late Private Samuel Charles Atchison. Mr. R. Hilliard, J.P., unveiled the tablet, and spoke of his personal knowledge of the deceased as his late employer. He had found him at all times a faithful servant, and his conduct at all times was most exemplary. He advised the children to follow his good example. Mr. W. M. Kennedy also spoke, giving particulars of the movement which had resulted in the erection of this handsome tablet to perpetuate the memory of the late Private Atchison. He also mentioned the fact that the deceased soldier hailed from the same district as himself — the Illawarra — and gave particulars of his personal intercourse with him.

The tablet is a very handsome one, of white marble on a black marble back-ground, bearing the following inscription : "In fond remembrance of Samuel Charles Atchison, an officer of this church, and a dutiful soldier of Christ and the Empire, who fell in battle, Rendsburg, South Africa, 20th February, 1900. Aged 23 years. Erected by his loving friends. ' To live in hearts we leave behind is not to die.' " On the top, carved in white marble, is a dove with a scroll in its beak. There is also the representation of an open Bible and designs showing the Scotch thistle, the waratah, and the flannel flowers. The cost of the tablet was between £17 and £18.
The Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate
(Parramatta, NSW), 18 August, 1900.