Private Charles Evan HancockPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The marble tablet with a photograph, commemorates Private Charles Evan Hancock who was killed in action at Suvla Bay, during the Gallipoli campaign in 1915 during World War One.

The tablet was originally unveiled in the Commercial Bank, Condobolin where Charles was employed from 1912 to 1915. The premises later became the National Australia Bank and the plaque was relocated to the RSL Club on the 25th April 2003.

Address:McDonnell & Marsden Streets, Condobolin RSL Club, Condobolin, 2877

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 10th June, 1916

This tablet was placed here in memory of Private Charles Evan Hancock

Who was killed at Suvla Bay

7th August 1915

Plaque :

The above tablet was originally located in the National Australia Bank (then the Commercial Banking Company of Sydney)
premises, corner of Bathurst & McDonnell streets Condobolin, and was erected in memory of the late Charles Hancock who was employed by the Bank from 1912 to 1915.

It was relocated by the National Australia Bank to its present location on 25th April 2003 at the request of surviving family members.

Source: MA,SKP,NRWM