Private Percival Gratwick V.C.Print Page Print this page

The rest area commemorates Percival Gratwick who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) during World War Two.

In 1942 at El Alamein, in Egypt, Gratwick`s mates saw him rise suddenly into the German fire and charge forward, a grenade in one hand, rifle and bayonet in the other. A German sub-machine-gunner stood up and opened fire on him, but Gratwick reached the nearest post and hurled in two grenades, killing its occupants, including a mortar crew. Then he charged the sub-machine-gunner`s post. He was mortally hit as he reached it, but silenced the occupants before he died. Inspired, his mates advanced, the Germans fell back, and the ground was captured. Gratwick was posthumously awarded the Victoria Cross.

Address:Federal Highway, Percival Gratwick V.C. Memorial Rest Area, Collector, 2581