Corporal Frederick KilpatrickPrint Page Print this page

The tablet commemorates Frederick Isaac Kilpatrick, one of the first persons from New South Wales to pay the supreme sacrifice for his country.

An assistant teacher from Carlingford Public School, Frederick Isaac Kilpatrick was a corporal in the New South Wales Lancers. Mr Kilpatrick fell on the battlefield at Rendsburg, South Africa on 16 January 1900 aged 26 years.

On Saturday last the memorial tablet to the late Corporal Kilpatrick was placed in position at the Carlingford Public School. The tablet consists of a scroll of polished white Sicilian marble, 3ft. x 2ft. on a black marble background, also highly polished and measuring 4ft. 3in. x 2ft. 2in., and surmounted by representations of the lance and pennant, and the sword of the late corporal. Upon the scroll is the following inscription :-" ln loving memory of Frederick I. Kilpatrick, Corporal New South Wales Lancers, Parramatta Half squadron, and assistant teacher at the Public School, Carlingford, who fell on the battlefield at Rendsburg, South Africa, on January 16, 1900, aged 20 years. Erected by the School pupils and friends, " A glorious death is his Who for his country falls."-Homer. Beneath the words " In loving memory," and surrounding the word "of " is worked a wreath of forget-me-nots. The public unveiling of the memorial by the Minister for Public Instruction took place before a large audience on Friday afternoon, Mr. F. C. Cox (Mayor of Dundas) presiding.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 17 March 1900.

Address:263 Marsden Road, Macquarie Community College Computer Room, Carlingford, 2118