Colonel Stanley PerryPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Stanley Perry (1890-1979), a highly decorated soldier.

On 2 March 1916, Perry was transferred to the newly formed 45th Battalion as `A` Company commander and on 12 March was promoted captain; his battalion embarked for France on 2 June and moved into the line at Fleurbaix and then on the Somme. For outstanding leadership from 1 August until he was severely wounded on 14 August near Pozières, Perry was awarded the Military Cross; on 25 August he was promoted major.

After a period in hospital in England he rejoined his unit on 12 December, becoming second-in-command. On 1 June Perry was appointed commanding officer of the 48th Battalion and his rank was confirmed. The battalion occupied the line in turn at Sailly-le-Sec, Allonville and Corbie. In the allied offensive of 8 August 1917, the 48th, supported by tanks, was moving to its start-line when Perry was slightly wounded. However, he successfully commanded his unit in the capture of the Blue Line west of Proyart and for his action was awarded the Distinguished Service Order. During the war he was also mentioned in dispatches three times.

Address:57 Princes Highway, St Paul`s Anglican Church, Kogarah, 2217

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 17th May, 1981