Private Owen John HillanPrint Page Print this page

The headstone over the grave was erected in memory of Private Owen John Hillan (1891 -1966) who served in World War One and was buried in an unmarked grave.

Today President of the Coburg RSL and President of the Fawkner RSL both joined President of The Headstone Project SA, John Brownlie, in the dedication of the headstone for World War 1 veteran Private Owen John HILLAN (service no. 2031) who served at Gallipoli (ANZAC landings and Lone Pine), Egypt, France (Pozieres, Somme, Amiens) and Belgium (Ypres) amongst others. Private Hillan was wounded at least four times and gassed at least twice during his service.

It was a moving ceremony with special guests Major General (Rt.) Michael O’Brien and Lambis Englezos.

To see a WW1 veteran who was until today buried in an unmarked grave be given a headstone and shown upmost respect by current generations shows the Headstone Project’s motto of “They served, they deserve to be remembered” is well and truly being followed.

Unfortunately, there are an estimated 30,000 veterans who do not have headstones reflecting their service and no such headstone project is based in Victoria. However, a similar dedication of a WW1 veteran, Private John Hobbin, at Coburg Cemetery is scheduled for later this year.
Coburg RSL Facebook, 6 March 2023.

Address:1187 Sydney Road, Fawkner Memorial Park, Hadfield, 3046