Cor Infinitus MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates veterans lost to suicide after serving their country. “Cor Infinitus" means infinite courage. The monument gives dignity and respect to the families of those who have served our nation and taken their own lives.

The first Cor Infinitus memorial in the City of Brisbane has been unveiled, honouring those who lost their struggle after service. Located on the war memorial at Walton Bridge Reserve in The Gap, the new memorial was unveiled by Brisbane Lord Mayor Adrian Schrinner on 8 April.  Also in attendance were Councillor Steve Toomey, RSL Queensland Brisbane North District President Merv Brown OAM, Cor Infinitus founder Kevin Humphreys, members of The Gap RSL Sub Branch, and members of the public.

The Gap RSL Sub Branch President David Esler, who petitioned for the memorial, says the passion Kevin has for the Cor Infinitus initiative resonated with him personally.  “I first heard Kevin speak at a Brisbane North District meeting around a year ago and he spoke about Cor Infinitus and the first memorial in Townsville. He was clearly passionate about this subject and making a difference,” he says.   “I’m a younger veteran. I’m only 45 and that’s young these days. And my cohort of Iraq, Afghanistan and Timor veterans are the ones spoken of quite often dying by suicide. So, this conversation about veteran suicide is very much in my demographic.”

David says the memorial and what Kevin is trying to achieve through Cor Infinitus seemed like a good fit for what the RSL is about.  “Cor Infinitus is about more than memorials. It is about offering practical support, words of encouragement and support. Offering avenues for people to take, if they come across a memorial like this,” he says.  “There was a couple who came up to me at the unveiling and thanked us for creating this memorial. Their son died by suicide and they said they felt this was a place they could now come to remember him. It made me see how much of a difference this can make.”
RSL Queensland, 9 June 2022.

Address:12 Glen Affric Street, Back of War Memorial, The Gap, 4061