Cor Infinitus MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates veterans lost to suicide after serving their country. “Cor Infinitus" means infinite courage. The monument gives dignity and respect to the families of those who have served our nation and taken their own lives.

SOS Copper Coast Suicide Prevention Network has installed the first four Cor Infinitus memorial stones in South Australia. A stone has been placed at the RSL SA Wallaroo sub-branch, Vietnam Veterans Association of Australia Copper Coast subbranch, as well as Kadina Memorial and Moonta Area Schools, acknowledging families who have lost a serviceperson through suicide. The stones also aim to promote conversation about mental health among the entire community.

Cor Infinitus, Latin for infinite courage, is a national initiative created by Kevin Humphreys in Queensland and dedicated to all those who served our nation and were overwhelmed by the battle within. SOS Copper Coast deputy chairperson Peter Sims was pleased to drive the project locally. Upon approval, SOS Copper Coast was able to secure enough local donations to fund the project. Goerecke Memorials, Moonta, was contracted to install the four 90-kilogram granite stones.

One side of the stones features a reminder to those going through a bad time and having suicidal thoughts that they will leave behind parents, partner, children, mates and survivors, while the other side has emergency contact numbers. Mr Sims said the memorials were a reminder to both current and former servicepeople, as well as the wider community, support is always available. “Years ago, it was frowned upon to talk about suicide, but it’s important to know people suffering from mental health issues are not on their own,” Mr Sims said. “As difficult as this may be, reach out to available support, talk with family and friends who will journey with you.” Vietnam Veterans Association of Australia Copper Coast sub-branch president Rob Nankivell said he was happy with the new stone, residing just inside the Moonta clubrooms’ garden. “I’m very pleased and proud of the initiative,” Mr Nankivell said. “I encourage people to come and check it out — hopefully this makes people more aware of the (mental health) issue.” Wallaroo RSL sub-branch president Glen Boyce said the stone had come up beautifully in the branch’s front garden. “It will make for great opportunities for people to reflect and I welcome anyone to come and check it out,” he said.
Yorke Peninsula, Country Times, Vol.54, No.3, 18 January 2022.

Address:Blanche Terrace, Moonta Area School, Moonta, 5558