Cor Infinitus MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The tree commemorates veterans lost to suicide after serving their country. “Cor Infinitus"  means infinite courage. The memorial gives dignity and respect to the families of those who have served our nation and taken their own lives.

Cor Infinitus today announced that the latest of its national series of memorials will be unveiled at The Shrine of Remembrance in Melbourne at 11am on Monday 17 April 2023. With 14 memorials already in place in QLD, NSW and SA, this will be the first Cor Infinitus memorial in Victoria and was made possible due to the generous support of Melbourne Legacy through the Victorian Veteran Family Services Project.

“The Shrine is a sacred place of remembrance for veterans, their families and the community at large. Tragically, part of the Australian veteran story of service includes suicide and has done so since before the first ships arrived home from World War One. The inclusion of a Cor Infinitus memorial at the Shrine gives the impacted families dignity and respect, whilst also playing a part in suicide prevention.” says Kevin Humphreys, Executive Director and Founder at Cor Infinitus.

Family informed from the outset, Cor Infinitus memorials do not represent any individual person, era or circumstance. Instead, they are completely inclusive and totally anonymous with unique messaging from five people directly impacted by veteran suicide. Further, the memorials have received clinical oversight from Open Arms, Mates4Mates and the North Queensland Primary Health Network to ensure they are as psychologically safe as possible.

Attended by representative of the Victorian Governor, Lieutenant Colonel Daniel Strack; Victorian Minister for Veterans representative, Mr John Berger MP; Commissioner Veteran Family Advocate, Ms Gwen Cherne; and other dignitaries, the tree and plaque dedication gives public acknowledgment for the loss suffered by families and loved ones and provides a tangible place of reflection, comfort, and remembrance.
getthewordout.com.au, 14 April 2023.

Address:Birdwood Avenue , Shrine of Remembrance , Melbourne, 3000