Corporal Edley Simmonds & Private James SimmondsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The tablet was erected in memory of Corporal Edley Simmonds and Private James Mountain Simmonds, both members of the 2nd / 31st Battalion who were killed in action in New Guinea in November 1942.

The tablet was originally unveiled in the Warroo Presbyterian Church which has now closed.

A wave of deep regret passed over the Forbes, Bedgerabong and Warroo districts last Saturday when the news was circulated that Cpl. Edley and Pte. J. Mount ("Boy")Simmonds, sons of Mr. and Mrs. T. E. Simmonds, of "Pretoria," Warroo, had both been killed in action in the fighting in New Guinea on November 10. When the news came to hand from the military authorities, Messrs. E. A. Clarence and K. H. Hastings, president and secretary respectively of the Forbes sub-branch of the Returned Soldiers' League, set about conveying it to the bereaved parents.They journeyed to "Pretoria" by car for the purpose, but on arrival there found that Mr. and Mrs. Simmonds were on a visit to relatives near Trundle,and their sad announcement had to be made to Mr. Albert Simmonds, a brother. Sincere sympathy is extended to the members of the family. The brothers enlisted at Forbes and were given following numbers — NX14281 Pte. J. M. Simmonds and NX14282 Cpl. E. Simmonds — in D. Co. of the 2nd/31st Btn. They served in the Middle East for something like 18 months, going right through the Syrian campaign together, and returned to Forbes about six months ago. Some three or four months ago they were sent with the Australian troops to New Guinea.
Forbes Advocate (NSW), 8 December 1942.

Address:41 - 43 Templar Drive, Club Forbes, Forbes, 2871