www.monumentaustralia.org.au

Sergeant Cyril Moore, Flying Officer William Edmends & Flight Lieutenant Donald ConstablePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Sergeant Cyril James Moore, Flying Officer William Colin Clifford Edmends and Flight Lieutenant Donald Frank Constable who were killed in World War Two.

Sergeant Cyril Moore was a member of 75 Squadron Royal Air Force, and was killed in a flying battle over the North Sea on the 5th of July 1943.

Flying Officer William Edmends was a member of 162 Squadron Royal Air Force, and was killed in a flying battle over Italy on the 20th of December 1943.

Flight Lieutenant Donald Constable was a member of 75 Squadron Royal Air Force, and was killed in a flying battle over Berlin, Germany on the 25th of March 1944.

Two immediate awards of the DFC - to Wing-Cdr J. R. Balmer, OBE, of Bendigo, and Acting Flt-Lt D. F. Constable, of Coburg - were announced by Mr Drakeford, Air Minister, yesterday. Wing-Cdr Balmer was formerly CO of a famous RAAF Beaufort squadron.  Acting Flt-Lt Constable has been posted missing. His citation said he had many times displayed fine fighting qualities, and was a courageous and inspiring captain. He piloted a bomber in an attack on Stuttgart in March, and "pressed home the attack after his plane had been attacked and damaged by a fighter.
Argus (Melbourne), 22 April 1944.

Address:19 Victoria Street, Coburg Uniting Church, Coburg, 3058