Commander Thomas Wyburn & Commander William Henry Farrington WarrenPrint Page Print this page

The St Paul Window was presented by Captain and Mrs. H. J. Feakes to commemorate Commander Thomas Wyburn Biddlecombe, Royal Australian Navy (R. A. N.) who was killed in action on 13 March 1917 during World War One and Commander William Henry Farrington Warren D.S.O. Royal Australian Navy (R. A. N.) who died by drowning in Brindisi Harbour, Brindisi, Italy on 13 April 1918 during World War One.

Commander T. W. Biddlecombe, R.N., whose death was announced a few days ago, was well known in Sydney, Melbourne, and Adelaide,as he had formerly served in the R.A.N. on the Protector and other ships. When the destroyers Yarra and Parramatta were constructed he was despatched to England and on their completion came back to Australia in command of the Yarra. Afterwards he was promoted to command the destroyer flotilla, and later on to H.M.A.S. Pioneer, which in the earlier stages of the war was stationed on the East African coast and took part in the destruction of the notorious Konigsberg. While he was at this station the Freedom of London was conferred on Commander Biddlecombe. On leaving the Pioneer he was given an important post on H.M.S.Benbow with the Grand Fleet, and he relinquished it to undertake a more perilous duty, in the execution of which he made the supreme sacrifice. The late commander, who married Gertrude,the eldest daughter of the late Mr Thomas Thwaites, left a widow and two children.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas.), 13 September 1917.

The Minister for the Navy announces with regret the accidental death by drowning on 13th April of Commander William H. F. Warren of the destroyer flotilla. Commander Warren joined the permanent naval forces of the Commonwealth on 1st December, 1908, as sub-lieutenant, being then an officer of the Royal Naval Reserve, with sea experience in the P. and O. Company and training in H.M. fleet. He was promoted lieutenant on 1st June,1909; lieutenant-commander on 1st December, 1915, and commander on 1st April, 1917. He had extensive experience in destroyers, and in July,1917,was appointed to the command of a flotilla. A good disciplinarian, a good athlete, and an officer always solicitous for the welfare of his men, Commander Warren's loss to the Royal AustralianNavy is keenly felt by all who knew him. His many sterling qualities as a man and his fine enterprise as an officer had won for him the high regard of the Naval Board and the Royal Australian Navy.
Age (Melbourne), 20 April 1918.

Address:Nelson Street, St Mark`s Chapel, HMAS Cerberus, 3920

St Paul

Sacred to the memory of Commander T. W. Biddlecombe R.A.N. and Commander W. H. F. Warren D.S.O. R.A.N. who died on active service in the Great War 1914 - 1918.

Presented by Captain and Mrs. H.J. Feakes