Rear Admiral Henry James FeakesPrint Page Print this page

The single light window in the baptistry was erected in memory of Rear Admiral Henry James Feakes CBE (1876-1950), in recognition of his long naval career and his appointment as Captain-Superintendent Flinders Naval Depot 1925-27.

Henry James Feakes (1876-1950) was born in London and entered Thames Nautical Training Training College as a cadet. Despite his good results he was overlooked as a midshipman in the Royal Navy although he continued to train with the Reserve while qualifying as an officer in the merchant navy. He was accepted into the fledgling Commonwealth Naval Forces in Australia in 1906. The early days of the service lacked ships, equipment and personnel but Sub-Lieutenant Feakes remained with the service and was promoted Lieutenant, undertaking the passage of HMAS Parramatta and HMAS Yarra to Australia as the former's lieutenant-incommand. He served in the Pacific, East Indies and China and later became senior naval officer of the Burmese coastal patrol during war time. He returned to Australia and in October 1917 was promoted to commander, Royal Australian Nav where he was appointed to various ships before his promotion to Captain on 1 July 1921. His lack of senior service within the Royal Navy prevented further promotion under that banner, however he held a succession of senior commands in the RAN including Flinders Naval Depot, Australian Naval representative in London and then Second Member of the Naval Board. He retired in 1933 as a Rear Admiral and he was among those warning the Australian and British authorities of Japanese expansion. He died only the day before he was to take part in Sydney's Anzac march on 25 April 1950.

Address:Nelson Street, St Mark`s Chapel, HMAS Cerberus, 3920

Designer:David Taylor Kellock