Private Gregory Michael Sher Print Page Print this page

The trees were planted and a plaque at the gravesite unveiled in memory of Private Gregory Michael Sher who was killed in Afghanistan in 2009.

Private Sher was born in South Africa in 1978 and moved to Australia with his family in 1986. He joined the Army in 1998 as an Army Reserve infantryman and deployed to East Timor in 2002. In 2004 he completed the commando selection course and joined the 1st Commando Regiment, going on to complete the suite of Special Forces courses required to become a qualified commando.

Private Sher was serving with the Special Operations Task Group when he was killed by a rocket attack in Uruzgan province, on Sunday 4 January, 2009.

Tree Planting Ceremony -Australia
On Wednesday, 18th March 2009, a tree-planting ceremony organised by the Jewish National Fund (JNF) in conjunction with the Commandos took place at the Chevra Kadisha cemetery. At this event 24 Mediterranean Cypress Trees were planted along the entry route into the grounds of the cemetery.

Those attending the ceremony included elected representatives from federal and state Parliament, Rabbis from the Jewish community, school captains from Greg’s former high school (Doncaster Secondary College), and students representing some of the Jewish day schools

Address:200 Glasscocks Road, Melbourne Chevra Kadisha Cemetery, Lyndhurst, 3975

Monument Type:Trees