Private William Ford & Private George FordPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone erected over the grave commemorates Private William Ernest Ford and Private George Edward Ford.

Private George Edward Ford who served with the 18th Battalion was killed in action on 28 July 1916 in France during World War One.

Private William Ernest Ford served in the 2nd Battalion and returned to Australia on 12th May 1918 and died in 1920.

A cable received in Lockhart yesterday announced that Private Geo. Ford, son of Mr. and Mrs. Spencer Ford, Lockhart, had paid the supreme sacrifice in France. We tender our sympathy with the parents and family.
Lockhart Review and Oaklands Advertiser (NSW ),
13 September 1916.

Mr. William Ford, who died at Lockhart recently, was buried in the Lockhart cemetery. Rev. W. A. Brice performed the last rites. As deceased was a returned soldier, the funeral was of a semi-military character, returned soldiers escorting the hearse and a volley was fired over the grave. Captain McDuff was the officer in charge. Wreaths were sent from the Railway Hotel, Mr. and Mrs. T. H. Davis, and Mr. and Mrs. J. SIoane.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 17 February 1920.

Address:Cemetery Road, Lockhart Lawn Cemetery, Lockhart, 2656