Brigadier Sir Murray BourchierPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates Brigadier Sir Murray Bourchier (4 April 1881 - 16 December 1937).

Murray William James Bourchier was born on 4 April 1881 at Pootilla, Bungaree, Victoria. He was educated in Melbourne, and in 1909 commanded a troop of light horse. At the outbreak of World War I, he was commissioned into the AIF as a lieutenant and left with the first contingent overseas. He served seven months on Gallipoli, and during the Sinai campaign in 1916-17 led the final assault on Beersheba. In 1918 after fighting through Palestine, he commanded a joint force in the final advance on Damascus. After returning to Australia, he remained an officer in the CMF, being promoted to Brigadier in 1931.

Bourchier was elected to the Victoria Parliament in 1921 and served in many roles until 1935. He died on 16 December 1937 while in London. He was posthumously knighted in 1938.

Address:Nixon & Welsford Streets, Queens Gardens, Shepparton, 3630

Artist:Paul Smith
Monument Manufacturer:Coates Studio Foundry

Front Inscription

This Memorial was erected to honour the life of Brigadier Sir Murray Bourchier CMG, DSO, VC (4 April 1881 - 16 December 1937). A soldier, agriculturalist, politician, Agent General and campaigner for returned soldiers.

The statue depicts the horse and rider galloping at full charge and the heroic action of Sir Murray, leading the brave men and horses of the 4th and 12th Light Horse Regiments, during the "Battle of Beersheba" 31st October 1917.

His life can be summarised as "a life of service to his country".

Erected by the Greater Shepparton City Council in co-operation with the Shepparton RSL Sub-Branch with the assistance of the Commonwealth Government and the Victorian Government.

Sculptor - Paul Smith
Bronze Casting - Coates Studio Foundry