Squadron Leader Frank LawrencePrint Page Print this page

The mural commemorates Squadron Leader Frank Lawrence DFC DFM (1919 - 2005), Maryborough's most decorated World War Two veteran and his flight to drop foodstuffs and other vital supplies to the starving residents of Rotterdam, The Netherlands on 3 May 1945.

Address:Wharf Street, Maryborough Military and Colonial Museum, Maryborough, 4650

Monument Type:Art
Artist:Benjamin Higgins

The
Maryborough
Mural Project

Frank Lawrence DFC DFM
By Artist Benjamin Higgins

The Story Behind This Mural
This mural commemorates Squadron Leader Frank Lawrence DFC DFM, RAAF, Maryborough’s most decorated World War II veteran and his flight to drop foodstuffs and other vital supplies to the starving residents of Rotterdam, The Netherlands on 3 May 1945.   Frank Lawrence was born in Maryborough in 1919 and attended Maryborough Central School and Grammar School before working at Horsburgh’s Department store.   He enlisted in the Army, but applied for Air Force Training, receiving his ‘wings’ in 1942.  He went on to complete 34 operational missions in heavy bombers. Towards the end of the war, Squadron Leader Lawrence and his 460 Squadron colleagues participated in OPERATION MANNA to deliver much needed supplies to the starving Dutch.  Hundreds of allied aircraft took part in the operation with 460 Squadron alone dropping more than 340,000 kilograms of foodstuffs – the Dutch were forever grateful.   After the war, Frank returned to Maryborough, where he married Audrey and raised three children.  He died in August 2005.

Our Contributors
The Maryborough Mural Project relies entirely on the generosity of volunteers and sponsors from our local community. The artist, Benjamin Higgins, or Mr Munz as he calls himself is a member of Rythmincolour Collective - a Sunshine Coast based group of artists specialising in mural art. The artist`s commission was generously sponsored by Mayor Chris Loft`s Discretionary Funds. The Committee would like to thank Mrs Tracy Christoffel, Ms Tracey Gray, Ms Dawn Vanderwolf, and Mr Malcolm Finlayson for their time and expertise in coordinating this mural.