Reverend Philip Thomas Byard "Tubby" ClaytonPrint Page Print this page

The mural commemorates Maryborough born Reverend Philip Thomas Byard "Tubby" Clayton (1885 -1972) who served as an army chaplain during World War One and  founded the TOC H Movement after the war.  The mural is part of the Maryborough Mural Project.

Address:Wharf Street, Maryborough Military and Colonial Museum, Maryborough, 4650

Monument Type:Art
Artist:Akos Juhasz

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 25th February, 2021

Mural:
Friendship Service Fairmindedness The Kingdom of God

The
Maryborough
Tubby Clayton        Toc H
Mural Project             By Artist Akos Juhasz

The Story Behind This Mural
On the 12th December 1915, Maryborough born Army Chaplain, the Reverend Philip Thomas Byard Clayton, affectionately known as “Tubby”, opened the doors of Talbot House in Poperinge in Belgium. It was a place of rest and recreation, a home away from home for allied troops serving on the Western Front. The special ethos of Talbot House was built around Friendship, Service, Fairmindedness and The Kingdom of God [The Four Points of the Compass] and these became the foundation stones of the Toc H Movement founded by Tubby Clayton after the war ended. It is still active in many parts of the world today, welcoming everyone and breaking down the barriers that so often keep people apart and challenging them to do something about the problems that confront people in the twenty first century. Toc H today is all about caring for people. Toc H was the army signaller’s code word for Talbot House.

Tubby Clayton returned to England with his parents when he was two years old. He went to school in London before going on to Oxford University. For his care and compassion for those serving on the Western Front he was awarded the Military Cross.

Contributors
The Maryborough Mural Project relies entirely on the generosity of volunteers and sponsors from our local community. Artist, Akos Juhasz specialises in painting, sculpting and ceramic design. He has more than 20 years experience and was a senior lecturer in History of Art, History of Oriental Art, History of Architecture and Philosophy of Art at Hungarian University of Art and Design, Budapest. The artist`s commission was generously sponsored by Mayor Chris Loft`s Discretionary Funds. The Committee acknowledges the support of Mr Ray Giese, Director, Toc H Australia Northern Region and would like to thank Mr Ashley Bower, Mrs Jan Carlson, Mrs Tracy Christoffel, Mr Mal Finlayson, Ms Tracy Gray, Mrs Dawn Vanderwolf, and Mr Rai Whitten for their time and expertise in coordinating this mural.