Leading Aircraftman Ernest MilfordPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Leading Aircraftman Ernest Osman Milford of the No. 2 Air Observers School who was accidentally killed at Mount Gambier in July 1941 during World War Two. The plaque was originally on a tree of tribute which was planted in his memory in 1941.

An officer and two airmen trainees were killed when two RAA.F. air craft collided at Mount Gambier (S.A.) on Saturday. They were: — Flight Lieut. George Kenneth Peacock, 29, of Hereford, England; Leading Aircraftman L. L. Andrew, 26, single, of Queenstown, Tasmania; Leading Aircraftman E. O. Milford, 26, single, of Moonta, South Australia. One of the machines emerging suddenly from a rain squall struck the tail of the other with its port engine, causing it to crash. The pilot of the first aircraft landed his machine safely.  Its four occupants were unhurt. Both aircraft were from a S.A. training school and were on a training flight. Flight Lieut. Peacock, who was awarded his flying badge in 1936, was an R.A.F. officer on loan -to the R.A.A.F.  At the time of the crash he was attached to a training school in S.A.  Leading Aircraftman Andrew and Leading Aircraftman Milford were air observer trainees.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 17 July 1941.

Streaky Bay Council
From the Chairman of Tootla School Committee (Mr. G. M. Polomka) seeking permission to erect a memorial plaque on a tree of tribute to LAC Milford, formerly teacher of Tootla School. The tree was planted on Chandada Road opposite the store. Permission was granted.
West Coast Sentinel (Streaky Bay, SA ), 28 August 1942.

Address:Streaky Bay Road, Chandada Pioneer Park, Chandada, 5680