Captain Albert Borella V. C. Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The plaque commemorates Captain Albert C. Borella (1881 - 1968) who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) and Military Medal (M.M.) during World War One.

In 1913, Albert Borella had a pastoral lease, drawn by ballot, on the Daly River, Northern Territory. With the help of Aboriginal boys he built a house and ring-barked and partly fenced his holding before mounting costs forced him to abandon it early in 1915.

On the night of July 17-18, 1918 at Villers Bretonneux France, Borella earned the Victoria Cross for most conspicuous bravery in attack. His platoon, inspired by his determination and leadership, captured the enemy and though reduced by casualties and out-numbered ten to one, repulsed two counter attacks, captured thirty prisoners and caused heavy casualties.

Address:Esplanade, Bicentennial Park, Darwin Cenotaph, Darwin, 0800
State:NT

In memory of Captain Albert Borella VC MM MiD
Born 7 Aug 1881 - Died 7 Feb 1968

- first Territorian awarded the Victoria Cross -

Served Gallipoli and the Western Front

Promoted, wounded, commissioned, decorated three times with the Military Medal, Mention in Dispatches, and the Victoria Cross for infantry action near Villers-Bretonneux, July 1918

Served in WWII with home forces

- the Northern Territory`s foremost soldier -