Bessie BathernPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The plaque commemorates Bessie Bathern who worked at the Elliott Staging Camp from 1942 to 1945 during World War Two.

Address:Stuart Highway, Elliott, 0862
State:NT

Bessie Bathern – born 1921

Bessie worked as this very staging camp between 1942 and 1945, washing bed linen and bandages.  The camp sheltered up to 1,5000 men.

Her own quote states, “The army gave everyone, including the pensioners and young stock boys, khaki coloured clothes to wear, including army hats, boots and uniforms.”

“After we were tired if wearing the khaki coloured clothing the army gave the women white sailor dress to wear, got very dirty.”

Bessie believed in what ANZAC meant and why we all commemorate it.  She believed and understood the importance of ANZC Day.

Bessie passed away in 2018 and the age of 97.

Anyone who ever got to meet Bessie will always remember the hat she wore so proudly.  It became famous among family and friends ; it represented to her what she was so proud to be a part of.

Bessie left behind so many beautiful memories and touched so many lives with her life stories that she was so proud to share.