Captain Samuel Edward TownshendPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The plaque commemorates Captain Samuel Edward Townshend who was killed in action in May 1915 at Gallipoli during World War One.  Captain Townshend was the first Registrar of the University of Western Australia.

Following his studies at Sydney University (BA LLB) Samuel Townshend practiced as a barrister. At the outbreak of World War One he applied for a commission in the Australian Imperial Force (AIF).  He was commissioned Captain in the 16th Battalion on 1 October 1914 in Perth and he embarked for Gallipoli on HMAT A40 “Ceramic” (2) at Melbourne on 22 December 1914.

Appointed Company Commander on 8 May 1915 he moved up to a high point on the front very close to the Turkish trenches known as Quinn’s Post. Two days later the Turks attacked the position and secured a foothold in the Australian trenches there. Ordered to re-take the position with about 40 men of the 16th Battalion he led the counter attack in the dark. As he went over the parapet he shouted 'Fix bayonets - when I call “Australia for ever” charge'. They were met by a hail of fire, Samuel was shot in the foot and later was shot fatally as he was being evacuated.

THE LATE CAPTAIN TOWNSHEND.
The University has sustained a severe loss by the death of the Registrar, Captain S. E. Townshend, who has been killed in action at the Dardanelles. Captain Townshend was born at Port Mackay, Queensland, in 1885, and educated at the Boys' Public High School, Sydney. For some years he was employed in the Registrar- General`s Department in Sydney, and during this time attended evening lectures at the University of Sydney with conspicuous success. He graduated in Arts in 1905 and in Law in 1909, being awarded first class honours and the University medal in the final examination. He was admitted to the Bar of the Supreme Court of New South Wales in November, 1909, and about the same time was appointed to a responsible position on the administrative staff of the University of Sydney.

In September, 1913, he was appointed Registrar of the University of Western Australia. Writing of the late Captain, Professor Whitfeld the Vice-Chancellor of the University, states :--"Keen and energetic in all he undertook, and possessed of tact and courtesy rare in a man of his years, Captain Townshend has left his mark upon the University, and his loss has left a gap which it will be difficult, if not impossible, to fill. He was, moreover, of a nature to make warm personal friends wherever he went, and he made many such during his residence in Perth. Like most of the brave men who have gone and are going, to the front, Captain Townshend saw quite clearly what he was risking in going to the war. By sheer determination, ability and hard work he had reached a good position, and he was quite willing to surrender it all for his country. He had travelled in Europe, and had a great admiration for both the British and French, but he had above all an intense love of Australia, and realised that now we must either fight or stand dishonoured and disgraced. His death is a glorious and fitting close to a brilliant career."
West Australian (Perth, WA ), 3 June 1915.

Address:Stirling Highway, University of WA, Winthrop Hall, Crawley, 6009