Air Marshall Sir Richard WilliamsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The sculpture commemorates Air Marshall Sir Richard Williams, known as the Father of the Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.). He was a pioneer member of the Australian Flying Corps and became the first Australian military pilot on 12 November 1914.

The sculpture is designed as if Sir Richard  is in conversation with people recalling a story from his days serving with the Australian Flying Corps pointing to the sky over the Moonta township. Alongside the sculpture will be a large granite rock with a plaque detailing his impressive biography. Sir Richard Williams was born at Moonta Mines.

Air Marshall Sir Richard Williams, KBE,CB. DSO (1890 - 1980) is widely regarded as the "father" of the Royal Australian Air Force. He was the first military pilot trained in Australia, and went on to command Australian and British fighter units in World War One. A proponent for air power independent of other branches of the armed services, Williams played a leading role in the establishment of the R.A.A.F. and became its first Chief of Staff in 1922. He served as Chief of Staff for thirteen years over three terms, longer than any other officer.

To commemorate 100 years of Air Force, the Copper Coast Council in South Australia held a centenary celebration to honour the ‘father of Air Force’, Sir Richard Williams.

Born in Moonta Mines, South Australia in 1890, Sir Richard was instrumental in the formation of the Royal Australian Air Force in 1921 and its continued development between the wars. Appointed the first Chief of Air Staff of the RAAF, he served in the position three different times for a total of 13 years, rising to the rank of Air Marshal.

Group Captain Greg Weller, RAAF Edinburgh's assistant SADFO and responsible for community engagement, said he had been working closely with the Copper Coast Council and Air Force Association for more than a year on the celebrations, which were a keynote event for the Air Force centenary in South Australia.

"In a fitting tribute to the most significant figure in the history of the RAAF, the Copper Coast Council and the people of Moonta came together to have a wonderful park sculpture of Sir Richard Williams and a plaque telling his story of achievement emplaced in his home town of Moonta," Group Captain Weller said.

"We hope the sculpture will inspire generations to come to achieve from humble beginnings just like Sir Richard Williams."

The statue was unveiled by Governor of South Australia Frances Adamson and the plaque was unveiled by President Air Force Association (South Australia) Dr Robert Black.

Flight- Lieutenant Nat Giles, Department of Defence,

Address:Henry & George Streets, Queen Square, Moonta, 5558