Sir Edward `Weary` DunlopPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Robert Morris

The building addition to the Walkerville RSL Club commemorates Sir Edward 'Weary' Dunlop, AC, CMG, OBE (12 July 1907 – 2 July 1993) who was an Australian surgeon renowned for his leadership while being held prisoner by the Japanese during World War Two.

Because of his leadership skills, he was placed in charge of prisoner-of-war camps in Java, and was later transferred briefly to Changi, and in January 1943 commanded the first Australians sent to work on the Thai segment of the Burma-Thailand railway where prisoners of the Japanese were being used as forced labourers to construct a strategically important supply route between Bangkok and Rangoon. Conditions in the railway camps were primitive and horrific—food was totally inadequate, beatings were frequent and severe, there were no medical supplies, tropical diseases were rampant, and the Japanese required a level of productivity that would have been difficult for fully fit and properly equipped men to achieve.

Along with a number of other Commonwealth Medical Officers, Dunlop's dedication and heroism became a legend among prisoners.

Address:101 Walkerville Terrace, Walkerville RSL, Walkerville, 5081

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:July-1994