Sister Alice O`DonnellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The sculpture commemorates Sister Alice Margaret O`Donnell (1901 - 1943) who was killed in action in the sinking of the hospital ship "Centaur" in May 1943 during World War Two. Nurse O`Donnell was born in Myrtleford.

She was 41 years old, when she enlisted at Heidelberg on 29 October 1942, and was posted to the 115 General Hospital, Heidelberg. On 8 April 1943 she embarked Sydney for the 2nd / 3rd Australian Hospital Ship Centaur.

When the ship was torpedoed off Moreton Island, Queensland on 14 May 1943, Sister O'Donnell was posted among those 'missing believed drowned by enemy action'; this was confirmed two months later. Her five brothers also served in World War Two, two of whom were Prisoners of War held by the Japanese.

Several victims of the sinking of the Australian hospital ship, Centaur, were well known in Terang.  Sister O'Donnell was a daughter of Mr. and Mrs S. J. O'Donnell, of Myrtleford, and a sister of Mrs Westacott, wife of Dr. Westacott, Terang. Sister O'Donnell has two brothers prisoners of war in Japanese hands, and three other brothers in the A.I.F. She had been in the A.A.N.S. for 15 months, and was recently at Heidelberg Military Hospital. Formerly she was theatre Sister at Royal Melbourne Hospital where she had an excellent record as a bright and capable nurse. For two years prior to enlistment, Sister O'Donnell was engaged as private nursing theatre Sister to Sir Alan Newton. She was a frequent visitor to Terang.
Excerpt from Camperdown Chronicle (Vic.), 25 May 1943.

Address:Clyde Street, Memorial Square, Myrtleford, 3737

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th April, 2021

The Myrtleford RSL Sub Branch Inc

In remembrance of Sister Alice Margaret O`Donnell AANS

Born Myrtleford 15th of June 1901

Killed on active service on board the 2 / 3 Australian Hospital Ship (AHS) Centaur on 14th of May1943.

At approximately 0400 hours, the unescorted Centaur was torpedoed and sunk by a Japanses submarine off Moreton Island, 60 kilometres off Brisbane, Queensland.  On board were 332 personnel including 12 A A N S officers.  Only 64 personnel survived, including Sister Ellen Savage A A N S - the only nurse to be rescued.

At the time of Alice`s death, two brothers were prisoners of the Japanese and three otheres were serving with the 2nd A. I. F.

Appreciation to the Milne family for their generous assistance, together with the Alpine Shire Council and the Myrtleford RSL Sub-Branch Inc.

Officially unveiled on the 25th April 2023 by Colonel Janice McCarthy ARRC (Ret) Returned Nurses RSL Sub-Branch, VIC

Coordinated by the Committee of the Myrtleford RSL Sub-Branch Inc.