Captain William Shepheard LaidleyPrint Page Print this page

The brass plaque commemorates Captain William Shepheard Laidley M.C. who died of wounds received in action in France during World War One.

Private cable advice has been received intimating that Captain William Shepheard Laidley died on August 22 of wounds received in action on August 21 in France. Captain Laidley was the eldest son of Mr. and Mrs. Shepheard E. Laidley, and had been on active service with the Australian Field Artillery for three years. He was born in Sydney in 1886, and was educated at the Sydney Grammar School. For some years he held the position of a chemist with the Colonial Sugar Refining Company, but afterwards joined his father's firm William Laidley and Co., Ltd.  Captain Laidley enlisted in June, 1915. At yesterday's meeting of the Red Cross executive, sympathy with Mrs. Shepheard Laidley was expressed in a resolution. Mrs. Laidley was one of the foundation members of the society in Sydney.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 30 August 1918.

Address:85 Ocean Street, All Saints Anglican Church, Woollahra, 2025