Private Thomas RobertsonPrint Page Print this page

The brass plaque was erected in memory of Private Thomas Robertson who was killed in action during the Boer War.

Yesterday afternoon a church parade was held at All Saints', Woollahra, when an in memoriam tablet was unveiled in honor of the late Thomas G, Robertson, of the New South Wales Mounted Infantry, who fell in South Africa during the war. The members of the military fell in at the Victoria Barracks, and, preceded by the R.A. Artillery Band, under Band-Sergeant M'Carthy. On arrival at the church they were received by Captain Sandford, of the R.A. Artillery, representing the headquarters' staff, and consisted of a number of the 7th Regiment (under Captain F. W. C. Crane, who was accompanied by Lieutenant Hughes, of the 6th), National Guards, Australian Rifles, St. George's Rifles, Artillery, 1st Regiment, Scottish Rifles, and some members of the returned contingents. Rev. H. Wallace Mort, M.A., senior military chaplain, conducted the service, and delivered an address, in which he referred to the straight forward and honorable characteristics of the deceased's life. The brass tablet, which was unveiled by Captain W. W. Russell Watson, bears the following inscription: — "In memory of Thomas C. Robertson, of the New South Wales Mounted Infantry, who was killed in action on 21st November, 1900, near Kroonstad, South Africa; aged 30 years. Blessed are the pure in heart, for they shall see God."
Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 1 July 1901.

Address:85 Ocean Street, All Saints Anglican Church, Woollahra, 2025