Corporal Wilfred Egbert BennettPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Denis Binnion

The stained glass window was erected in memory of Corporal Wilfred Egbert Bennett M.M. who died of wounds in France in April 1916 during World War One.

Mr. and Mrs. George Bennett, of Delamere, have been notified of the death in France from wounds of youngest son, Corporal Wilfred (Egbert) Bennett. M.M., on April 25. He enlisted in March, 1916, and sailed with the 10th. Field Company Engineers in June of that year. He completed his training at Brightlingsea, and went into the trenches in France on December 2, 1916. He served with his unit without a break from then until the time of his death. Letters from comrades show that he was a gallant soldier, and in all occasions conducted himself with great bravery and coolness. The late Corporal Bennett was an active member of St. James Church.  He served for three years in the local light horse, in which he attained the position of sergeant. He was universally esteemed.
Daily Herald (Adelaide, SA), 25 May 1918.

Address:Main Road South, St James Anglican Church, Delamere, 5204