Lieutenant William Eustace O'HalloranPrint Page Print this page

The carved memorial timber board and framed portrait were erected in memory of Lieutenant William Eustace O'Halloran, former Shire Clerk of the Yallaroi Shire Council who was killed in action during World War One.

At the time of his enlistment in the beginning of 1915, the late Lieut. W. E. O'Halloran had completed three years service as Clerk to the Yallaroi Shire Council. He was on active service in Egypt for a time, and afterwards entered the trenches in France, where we are informed by a returned friend, he met his fate by the treacherous actions of one of several Germans who had thrown up their hands and surrendered. Lieutenant O'Halloran on moving out from cover was fatally shot through the breast. The Shire Council, with whom the officer had capably and conscientiously served for the period named, decided to erect a Memorial Tablet in honor of Lieut. O'Halloran. The Tablet, made of Queensland maple, is now hanging in the Shire Council Chambers and may be seen by anyone wishing to do so.
Warialda Standard and Northern Districts' Advertiser (NSW), 8 April 1918.

Location

Address:35 Plunkett Street, Warialda Historical Society Museum, Masonic Lodge Building, Warialda, 2402

In
        MEMORIAM