Sergeant Andrew Russell & Lieutenant Michael Kenneth Housden FussellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ann Goodall / Henry Moulds
The timber benches commemorate Sergeant Andrew Russell and Lieutenant Michael Kenneth Housden Fussell who were killed in action in Afghanistan.

Sergeant Russell sustained fatal wounds on 16 February 2002 when a long-range patrol vehicle he was traveling in was struck by a suspected anti-tank mine. He was one of five Australian personnel traveling in the vehicle, and was the only person killed as a result of the explosion.

Despite the efforts of a three-member US military medical team, who parachuted into the site to stablise him in preparation for evacuation by helicopter, he was pronounced dead on arriving at a United States medical facility in Kandahar. The 33-year-old fallen soldier was the first Australian military death in action since the Vietnam War.

Lieutenant Fussell was serving with the Special Operations Task Group and on patrol in Uruzgan province when an IED exploded on November 27, 2008 killing him instantly and wounding two other soldiers. He was the seventh Australian to die in the fight against Taliban insurgents in the troubled country.

Address:Hill & Derby Streets, War Memorial Park, Walcha, 2354

Monument Type:Seat